Report an accessibility problem

Engineering | School of Biological and Health Systems Engineering

Faculty Directory

 

 

James AbbasJames Abbas, Associate Professor
james.abbas@asu.edu
(480) 965-9521
Office: ISTB1 225 A, MC: 9709
Expertise: neural engineering, rehabilitation, prostheses, and biomimetic design
Lab: Center for Adaptive Neural Systems
Benjamin BartelleBenjamin Bartelle, Assistant Professor
Expertise: Molecular fMRI of neuroinflammation and degeneration, in vivo synthetic biology of reporters sensors and actuators, genetic and biomolecular circuits.
Lab: Bartelle Lab
Scott Beeman Scott Beeman, Assistant Professor
 Expertise:
Quantitative MRI, Biophysical Modeling, Imaging and Metabolism                               Lab: Beeman Lab
David Brafman David Brafman, Assistant Professor
david.brafman@asu.edu
(480) 727-2859
Office: ISTB4 231, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Pluripotent stem cells, neurodegenerative disease, developmental biology, regenerative medicine biomanufacturing, gene editing
Lab: Stem Cell Bioengineering Lab
Christopher Buneo Christopher Buneo, Associate Professor
cbuneo@asu.edu
(480) 727-0841
Office: ECG 329, MC: 9709
Expertise
Neural engineering, neuromodulation, neurorehabilitation, neurophysiology, sensorimotor control
Lab: Visuomotor Learning Lab

Emma Frow Emma Frow, Assistant Professor
emma.frow@asu.edu
(480) 727-7798
Office: ECG 343, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Bioengineering,policy and society;governing emerging biotechnologies

 

Bradley Greger, Associate Professor
Bradley.Greger@asu.edu
(480) 965-9134
Office: ISTB1 181G, MC 9709
Expertise: 
Neural engineering, movement disorders, vision restoration, seizure disorders

Lab: Neural Engineering Laboratory

Stephen Helms Tillery Stephen Helms Tillery, Associate Professor & Fellow of the Lincoln Center for Applied Ethics
steve.helmstillery@asu.edu
(480) 965-0753
Office: ISTB1 181H, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Cortical neurophysiology, neural control of movement, neuroprosthetics, neural engineering ethics
Lab: Sensorimotor Research Group

Claire Honeycutt Claire Honeycutt, Assistant Professor
claire.honeycutt@asu.edu
(480) 965-8453
Office: PEBE 214, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Clinical Biomechanics, Motor Control, Stroke, Falls, Orthotics
Lab: Human Mobility Lab
Jeff Kleim Jeff Kleim, Associate Professor
jakleim@asu.edu
(480) 727-8354
Office: ECG 327, MC:9709
Expertise: 
Neural plasticity, neurorehabilitation, stroke

Vikram Kodibagkar Vikram Kodibagkar, Associate Professor
Vikram.Kodibagkar@asu.edu
(480) 965-4635
Office: ISTB1 181D, MC:9709
Expertise: 
MRI probe and technique development for cellular, molecular and metabolic imaging
Lab: ProBE Lab 

Thurmon Lockhart Thurmon Lockhart, Professor
thurmon.lockhart@asu.edu
(480) 965-1499
Office: ECA 323, MC: 9709
Expertise: Neural engineering, sensorimotor deficits associated with aging and neurological disorders from fall accidents
Lab: Locomotion Lab
Stephen Massia Stephen Massia, Associate Professor
smassia@asu.edu
(480) 965-2448
Office: ISTB1 281C, MC: 9709
Expertise: Cell-material interactions
Lab: Massia Laboratory
Jit Muthuswamy Jit Muthuswamy, Associate Professor
jit@asu.edu
(480) 965-1599
Office: ISTB1 181A, MC: 9709
Expertise: Neural Interfaces, neuromodulation, BioMEMS
Lab: Neural Microsystems Laboratory
Mehdi NikkhahMehdi Nikkhah, Associate Professor
mehdi.nikkhah@asu.edu
(480) 965-0339
Office: ISTB1 181J, MC: 9709
Expertise:
Micro and nanoscale technologies, disease modeling, tissue engineering, cancer, tumor microenvironment models
Lab: Nikkhah Laboratory
Vincent PizziconiVincent Pizziconi, Associate Professor
vincent.pizziconi@asu.edu
(480) 965-1071
Office: ISTB1 225D, MC: 9709
Expertise: Medical device design innovation & regulation, cell & tissue regenerative medicine products, biomanufacturing, bioinspired & biomimetic complex adaptive biosystems, space bioengineering

Lab: Laboratory of BioInspired Complex Adaptive Systems
Christopher Plaisier Christopher Plaisier, Assistant Professor
plaisier@asu.edu
(480) 965-6832
Office: ISTB1 225B, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Systems biology, transcriptional regulatory networks, cancer, immunology
Lab: Plaisier Lab
Rosalind Sadleir Rosalind Sadleir, Associate Professor
rosalind.sadleir@asu.edu
(480) 727-9790
Office: ISTB1 281L, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Neuro imaging and neural activity detection, dynamic physiological monitoring, computational modeling
Lab: Neuro-electricity Lab
santello_marco_webMarco Santello, School Director and Professor
marco.santello@asu.edu
(480) 965-8279
Office: ECG 334C, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Neural control of movement, sensorimotor learning, neuromodulation, neuroimaging, prosthetics
Lab: Neural Control of Movement Laboratory
schaefer-sydney-web Sydney Schaefer, Assistant Professor
Sydney.Schaefer@asu.edu
(480) 727-6651
Office: BDH (PEBE) 222, MC: 9709
Expertise: Motor control and learning, cognitive neuroscience, clinical neurorehabilitation
Lab: Motor Rehabilitation and Learning Lab
Barbara Smith Barbara Smith, Assistant Professor
BarbaraSmith@asu.edu
(480) 727-8988
Office: ISTB1 181E, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Imaging and biomarker discovery, innovating point-of-care diagnostics
Lab: Smith Laboratory
Sung-Min Sohn Sung-Min Sohn, Assistant Professor
SungMin.Sohn@asu.edu
(480) 727-9284
Office: ISTB1 281F, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Bio-inspired electrical circuits and systems, medical imaging instrumentation development, MRI electronics
Lab: Bioinspired Circuits and Systems
Sarah Stabenfeldt Sarah Stabenfeldt, Associate Professor
Sarah.Stabenfeldt@asu.edu
(480) 965-8336
Office: ISTB1 281E, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Regenerative medicine, targeted theranostics, neurotrauma
Lab: Stabenfeldt Lab
Xiaojun Tian Xiaojun Tian, Assistant Professor
xtian27@asu.edu
(480) 727-0023
Office: ISTB4 595, MC: 9709
Expertise: Systems biology, synthetic biology, nonlinear dynamics gene circuits, EMT
Lab: Tian Lab
Jamie TylerJamie TylerAssociate Professor
william.tyler@asu.edu
Office: BDH (PEBE) 220, MC; 9709

Expertise: 
Neurotechnology development, neuromodulation, brain plasticity, performance enhancemen
Brent Vernon Brent Vernon, Associate Professor
brent.vernon@asu.edu
(480) 965-0929
Office: ISTB1 281H, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Biomaterials, drug delivery, tissue engineering
Lab: Biomaterials Laboratory
Kuei-Chun WangKuei-Chun (Mark) Wang, Assistant Professor
Kuei-Chun.Wang@asu.edu
Expertise:Vascular bioengineering, mechanobiology, nanotherapeutics for treatment of vascular disease

Lab: Wang Lab
Xiao Wang Xiao Wang, Associate Professor
xiaowang@asu.edu
(480) 727-8696
Office: ISTB4 265, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Synthetic and systems biology
Lab: Xiao Laboratory
Jessica Weaver Jessica Weaver, Assistant Professor
jdweave5@asu.edu
(480) 965-8200
Office: 
ISTB1 281M, MC: 9709
Expertise:
Immunoengineering, biomaterials diabetes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah WyckoffSarah Wyckoff, Assistant Research Professor
Sarah.Wyckoff@asu.edu

 

Arati SridharanArati Sridharan, Assistant Research Professor
Arati.Sridharan@asu.edu

 

 

 

 

 

J.M.R. Apollo ArquizaJ.M.R. Apollo Arquiza, Lecturer
Josemaria.Arquiza@asu.edu
(480) 727-9730
Office: ISTB1 281, MC: 9709
Expertise: Design & simulation of biomedical devices, modeling of biomedical processes, thermodynamics, advanced life support for space exploration
Jerry CoursenJerry Coursen, Lecturer
jerry.coursen@asu.edu
(480) 965-2366
Office: ISTB1 181F, MC: 9709
Expertise: Neuroscience, healthcare systems
Olivia BurnsedOlivia BurnsedLecturer
oburnsed@asu.edu
(480) 727-9731
Office: ISTB1 281A, MC: 9709
Expertise: Stem cell engineering, biomaterials, regenerative medicine, immunoengineering

 

 

 

 

 

Affiliated Faculty

Daniel Peterson
Affiliate Faculty
daniel.peterson1@asu.edu
ASU – College of Health Solutions
Denis Cortese
Affiliate Faculty
Denis.Cortese@asu.edu
ASU – College of Health Solutions

Adjunct Faculty

Todd Abruzzo, MD
Adjunct Faculty
Todd.Abruzzo@asu.edu
Phoenix Children’s Hospital
Brian Kelly, PhD
Adjunct Faculty 
B.P.Kelly@asu.edu

Barrow Neurological Institute / Dignity Health
David Adelson, MD
Adjunct Faculty
David.Adelson@asu.edu
Phoenix Children’s Hospital
Samira Kiani, MD
Adjunct Faculty

Samira.Kiani@asu.edu
University of Pittsburgh
Brian Appavu, MD
Adjunct Faculty
Brian.Appavu@asu.edu
Phoenix Children’s Hospital
Jonathan Lifshitz, PhD
Adjunct Faculty

jlifshitz@asu.edu
Barrow Neurological Institute
Marek Belohlavek, PhD
Adjunct Faculty

Marek.Belohlavek@asu.edu
Mayo Clinic, Scottsdale
Eric Maass, PhD
Adjunct Faculty

ERIC.MAASS@asu.edu
Medtronic, Inc.
Antonio Bicchi, PhD
Adjunct Faculty

Antonio.Bicchi.1@asu.edu
University of Pisa
Inder Raj S. Makin, MD
Adjunct Faculty

imakin@mainex1.asu.edu
A.T. Still University
Varina Boerwinkle, MD
Adjunct Faculty
Varina.Boerwinkle@asu.edu
Phoenix Children’s Hospital
Alex C McLaren, MD
Adjunct Faculty

Alex.McLaren@asu.edu
Alex C McLaren MD PC
Michael Caplan, PhD
Adjunct Faculty 
Michael.Caplan@asu.edu
Phoenix Country Day School
Kelvin Ning
Adjunct Faculty

Kelvin.Ning@asu.edu
Red-Penguin Medical LLC
Brian Chong, MD
Adjunct Faculty

Brian.W.Chong@asu.edu
Mayo Clinic, Phoenix
Derek Overstreet, PhD
Adjunct Faculty 
Derek.Overstreet@asu.edu

Sonoran Biosciences
Catherine Chong, PhD
Adjunct Faculty

Catherine.Chong@asu.edu
Mayo Clinic, Phoenix

CP Pathak, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
pathak@asu.edu
Pathak Holding LLC

Jeffrey Cornella, MD
Adjunct Faculty

cornella.jeffrey@mayo.edu
Mayo Clinic, Scottsdale

Joseph Peles, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
Joseph.Peles@asu.edu
BioRec

Neil Crawford, PhD
Adjunct Faculty

Neil.Crawford@asu.edu
Globus Medical, Inc.
Jonathan Plasencia, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
Phoenix Children’s Hospital
Aman Deep, MD
Adjunct Faculty

Aman.Deep@asu.edu
University of Tennessee – Dept. of Neurology
Christopher Chad Quarles, PhD
Adjunct Faculty

Christopher.Quarles@asu.edu
Barrow Neurological Institute
Allan Dovigi, MD
Adjunct Faculty

adovigi@mainex1.asu.edu
Oralast
Venn Ravichandran, PhD
Adjunct Faculty

vjravich@asu.edu
Point B Consulting
Stephen Foldes, PhD
Adjunct Faculty

Stephen.Foldes@asu.edu
Phoenix Children’s Hospital
Jeremy Shefner, MD
Adjunct Faculty

Jeremy.Shefner@dignityhealth.org
Barrow Neurological Institute
Joseph Grande, MD
Adjunct Faculty

Joseph.Grande@asu.edu
Mayo, Rochester, MN
Rachael Sirianni, PhD
Adjunct Faculty

Rachael.Sirianni@asu.edu
University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
Thomas Hamm, PhD
Adjunct Faculty

Thomas.Hamm@dignityhealth.org
Barrow Neurological Institute, St. Joseph’s Hospital
Mark Spano, PhD
Adjunct Faculty

mark.spano@asu.edu
Gauss Surgical
Tony Hu, PhD
Adjunct Faculty

tony.hu@asu.edu
Tulane University
Carmen Terzic, MD
Adjunct Faculty

Carmen.Terzic@asu.edu
Mayo, Rochester, MN
Rafiqul (Mohammed) Islam, PhD
Adjunct Faculty

mrisla1@mainex1.asu.edu
Cactus Materials, Inc
Gregory Turner, PhD
Adjunct Faculty

Gregory.H.Turner@asu.edu
Barrow Neurological Institute
Marc Jacofsky, PhD
Adjunct Faculty

marc.jacofsky@asu.edu
The Core Institute
 

Volunteer Faculty

Bernard Bendok, M.D.
Professor
Bendok.Bernard@mayo.edu
Mayo Clinic

Rahmi Oklu, M.D.
Professor
Oklu.Rahmi@mayo.edu
Mayo Clinic

Michael Lawton, M.D.
Professor
michael.lawton@barrowbrainandspine.com
Barrow Neurological Institute

Win-Kuang Shen, M.D.
Clinical Professor
wshen@mayo.edu
Mayo Clinic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

James AbbasJames Abbas, Associate Professor
james.abbas@asu.edu
(480) 965-9521
Office: ISTB1 225 A, MC: 9709
Expertise: neural engineering, rehabilitation, prostheses, and biomimetic design
Lab: Center for Adaptive Neural Systems
Benjamin BartelleBenjamin Bartelle, Assistant Professor
Expertise: Molecular fMRI of neuroinflammation and degeneration, in vivo synthetic biology of reporters sensors and actuators, genetic and biomolecular circuits.
Lab
Scott Beeman Scott Beeman, Assistant Professor
 Expertise:
Quantitative MRI, Biophysical Modeling, Imaging and Metabolism                               Lab: Beeman Lab
David Brafman David Brafman, Assistant Professor
david.brafman@asu.edu
(480) 727-2859
Office: ISTB4 231, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Pluripotent stem cells, neurodegenerative disease, developmental biology, regenerative medicine biomanufacturing, gene editing
Lab: Stem Cell Bioengineering Lab
Christopher Buneo Christopher Buneo, Associate Professor
cbuneo@asu.edu
(480) 727-0841
Office: ECG 329, MC: 9709
Expertise
Neural engineering, neuromodulation, neurorehabilitation, neurophysiology, sensorimotor control
Lab: Visuomotor Learning Lab

Emma Frow Emma Frow, Assistant Professor
emma.frow@asu.edu
(480) 727-7798
Office: ECG 343, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Bioengineering,policy and society;governing emerging biotechnologies

 

Bradley Greger Bradley Greger, Associate Professor
bradley.greger@asu.edu
(480) 965-9134
Office: ISTB1 181G, MC: 9709
Expertise: Neural Engineering, movement disorders, vision restoration, seizure disorders

Lab: Neural Engineering Laboratory

Stephen Helms Tillery Stephen Helms Tillery, Associate Professor & Fellow of the Lincoln Center for Applied Ethics
steve.helmstillery@asu.edu
(480) 965-0753
Office: ISTB1 181H, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Cortical neurophysiology, neural control of movement, neuroprosthetics, neural engineering ethics
Lab: Sensorimotor Research Group

Claire Honeycutt Claire Honeycutt, Assistant Professor
claire.honeycutt@asu.edu
(480) 965-8453
Office: PEBE 214, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Clinical Biomechanics, Motor Control, Stroke, Falls, Orthotics
Lab: Human Mobility Lab
Jeff Kleim Jeff Kleim, Associate Professor
jakleim@asu.edu
(480) 727-8354
Office: ECG 327, MC:9709
Expertise: 
Neural plasticity, neurorehabilitation, stroke

Vikram Kodibagkar Vikram Kodibagkar, Associate Professor
Vikram.Kodibagkar@asu.edu
(480) 965-4635
Office: ISTB1 181D, MC:9709
Expertise: 
MRI probe and technique development for cellular, molecular and metabolic imaging
Lab: ProBE Lab 

Thurmon LockhartThurmon Lockhart, Professor
thurmon.lockhart@asu.edu
(480) 965-1499
Office: ECA 323, MC: 9709
Expertise: Neural engineering, sensorimotor deficits associated with aging and neurological disorders from fall accidents
Lab: Locomotion Lab
Stephen Massia Stephen Massia, Associate Professor
smassia@asu.edu
(480) 965-2448
Office: ISTB1 281C, MC: 9709
Expertise: Cell-material interactions
Lab: Massia Laboratory
Jit Muthuswamy Jit Muthuswamy, Associate Professor
jit@asu.edu
(480) 965-1599
Office: ISTB1 181A, MC: 9709
Expertise: Neural Interfaces, neuromodulation, BioMEMS
Lab: Neural Microsystems Laboratory
Mehdi NikkhahMehdi Nikkhah, Associate Professor
mehdi.nikkhah@asu.edu
(480) 965-0339
Office: ISTB1 181J, MC: 9709
Expertise:Micro and nanoscale technologies, disease modeling, tissue engineering, cancer, tumor microenvironment models

Lab: Nikkhah Laboratory
Vincent PizziconiVincent Pizziconi, Associate Professor
vincent.pizziconi@asu.edu
(480) 965-1071
Office: ISTB1 225D, MC: 9709
Expertise:Medical device design innovation & regulation, cell & tissue regenerative medicine products, biomanufacturing, bioinspired & biomimetic complex adaptive biosystems, space bioengineering

Lab: Laboratory of BioInspired Complex Adaptive Systems
Christopher Plaisier Christopher Plaisier, Assistant Professor
plaisier@asu.edu
(480) 965-6832
Office: ISTB1 225B, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Systems biology, transcriptional regulatory networks, cancer, immunology
Lab: Plaisier Lab
Rosalind Sadleir Rosalind Sadleir, Associate Professor
rosalind.sadleir@asu.edu
(480) 727-9790
Office: ISTB1 281L, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Neuro imaging and neural activity detection, dynamic physiological monitoring, computational modeling
Lab: Neuro-electricity Lab
santello_marco_webMarco Santello, School Director and Professor
marco.santello@asu.edu
(480) 965-8279
Office: ECG 334C, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Neural control of movement, sensorimotor learning, neuromodulation, neuroimaging, prosthetics
Lab: Neural Control of Movement Laboratory
schaefer-sydney-web Sydney Schaefer, Assistant Professor
Sydney.Schaefer@asu.edu
(480) 727-6651
Office: BDH (PEBE) 222, MC: 9709
Expertise: Motor control and learning, cognitive neuroscience, clinical neurorehabilitation
Lab: Motor Rehabilitation and Learning Lab
Barbara Smith Barbara Smith, Assistant Professor
BarbaraSmith@asu.edu
(480) 727-8988
Office: ISTB1 181E, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Imaging and biomarker discovery, innovating point-of-care diagnostics
Lab: Smith Laboratory
Sung-Min Sohn Sung-Min Sohn, Assistant Professor
SungMin.Sohn@asu.edu
(480) 727-9284
Office: ISTB1 281F, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Bio-inspired electrical circuits and systems, medical imaging instrumentation development, MRI electronics
Lab: Bioinspired Circuits and Systems
Sarah Stabenfeldt Sarah Stabenfeldt, Associate Professor
Sarah.Stabenfeldt@asu.edu
(480) 965-8336
Office: ISTB1 281E, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Regenerative medicine, targeted theranostics, neurotrauma
Lab: Stabenfeldt Lab
Xiaojun Tian Xiaojun Tian, Assistant Professor
xtian27@asu.edu
(480) 727-0023
Office: ISTB4 595, MC: 9709
Expertise: Systems biology, synthetic biology, nonlinear dynamics gene circuits, EMT
Lab: Tian Lab
Jamie TylerJamie Tyler, Associate Professor
william.tyler@asu.edu
Office: BDH (PEBE) 220, MC; 9709

Expertise: 
Neurotechnology development, neuromodulation, brain plasticity, performance enhancemen
Brent Vernon Brent Vernon, Associate Professor
brent.vernon@asu.edu
(480) 965-0929
Office: ISTB1 281H, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Biomaterials, drug delivery, tissue engineering
Lab: Biomaterials Laboratory
Kuei-Chun WangKuei-Chun (Mark) Wang, Assistant Professor
Kuei-Chun.Wang@asu.edu
Expertise:Vascular bioengineering, mechanobiology, nanotherapeutics for treatment of vascular disease

Lab: Wang Lab
Xiao Wang Xiao Wang, Associate Professor
xiaowang@asu.edu
(480) 727-8696
Office: ISTB4 265, MC: 9709
Expertise: 
Synthetic and systems biology
Lab: Xiao Laboratory
Jessica Weaver Jessica Weaver, Assistant Professor
jdweave5@asu.edu
(480) 965-8200
Office: 
ISTB1 281M, MC: 9709
Expertise:
Immunoengineering, biomaterials diabetes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Wyckoff

 

 

 

Sarah Wyckoff, Assistant Research Professor
Sarah.Wyckoff@asu.edu

 

Arati Sridharan

 

 

 

Arati Sridharan, Assistant Research Professor
Arati.Sridharan@asu.edu

 

 

J.M.R. Apollo ArquizaJ.M.R. Apollo Arquiza, Lecturer
Josemaria.Arquiza@asu.edu
(480) 727-9730
Office: ISTB1 281, MC: 9709
Expertise: Design & simulation of biomedical devices, modeling of biomedical processes, thermodynamics, advanced life support for space exploration
J.M.R. Apollo ArquizaJ.M.R. Apollo Arquiza, Lecturer
(480) 727-9730
Office: ISTB1 281, MC: 9709
Expertise: Design & simulation of biomedical devices, modeling of biomedical processes, thermodynamics, advanced life support for space exploration
Jerry CoursenJerry Coursen, Lecturer
jerry.coursen@asu.edu
(480) 965-2366
Office: ISTB1 181F, MC: 9709
Expertise: Neuroscience, healthcare systems
Olivia BurnsedOlivia BurnsedLecturer
oburnsed@asu.edu
(480) 727-9731
Office: ISTB1 281A, MC: 9709
Expertise: Stem cell engineering, biomaterials, regenerative medicine, immunoengineering

 

 

Affiliated Faculty

Daniel Peterson
Affiliate Faculty
daniel.peterson1@asu.edu
ASU – School of Nutrition and Health Promotion

Adjunct Faculty

Todd Abruzzo, MD
Adjunct Faculty
Todd.Abruzzo@asu.edu
Phoenix Children’s Hospital
Brian Kelly, PhD
Adjunct Faculty 
B.P.Kelly@asu.edu
Barrow Neurological Institute / Dignity Health
David Adelson, MD
Adjunct Faculty
David.Adelson@asu.edu
Phoenix Children’s Hospital
Samira Kiani, MD
Adjunct Faculty
Samira.Kiani@asu.edu
University of Pittsburgh
Brian Appavu, MD
Adjunct Faculty
Brian.Appavu@asu.edu
Phoenix Children’s Hospital
Jonathan Lifshitz, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
jlifshitz@asu.edu
Barrow Neurological Institute
Marek Belohlavek, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
Marek.Belohlavek@asu.edu
Mayo Clinic, Scottsdale
Eric Maass, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
ERIC.MAASS@asu.edu
Medtronic, Inc.
Antonio Bicchi, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
Antonio.Bicchi.1@asu.edu
University of Pisa
Inder Raj S. Makin, MD
Adjunct Faculty
imakin@mainex1.asu.edu
A.T. Still University
Varina Boerwinkle, MD
Adjunct Faculty
Varina.Boerwinkle@asu.edu
Phoenix Children’s Hospital
Alex C McLaren, MD
Adjunct Faculty
Alex.McLaren@asu.edu
Alex C McLaren MD PC
Michael Caplan, PhD
Adjunct Faculty 
Michael.Caplan@asu.edu
Phoenix Country Day School
Kelvin Ning
Adjunct Faculty
Kelvin.Ning@asu.edu
Red-Penguin Medical LLC
Brian Chong, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
Brian.W.Chong@asu.edu
Mayo Clinic, Phoenix
Derek Overstreet, PhD
Adjunct Faculty 
Derek.Overstreet@asu.edu
Sonoran Biosciences
Catherine Chong, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
Catherine.Chong@asu.edu
Mayo Clinic, Phoenix

CP Pathak, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
pathak@asu.edu
Pathak Holding LLC

Jeffrey Cornella, MD
Adjunct Faculty
cornella.jeffrey@mayo.edu
Mayo Clinic, Scottsdale

Joseph Peles, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
Joseph.Peles@asu.edu
BioRec

Neil Crawford, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
Neil.Crawford@asu.edu
Globus Medical, Inc.
Jonathan Plasencia, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
Phoenix Children’s Hospital
Aman Deep, MD
Adjunct Faculty
Aman.Deep@asu.edu
University of Tennessee – Dept. of Neurology
Christopher Chad Quarles, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
Christopher.Quarles@asu.edu
Barrow Neurological Institute
Allan Dovigi, MD
Adjunct Faculty
adovigi@mainex1.asu.edu
Oralast
Venn Ravichandran,PhD
Adjunct Faculty
vjravich@asu.edu
Point B Consulting
Stephen Foldes, MD
Adjunct Faculty
Stephen.Foldes@asu.edu
Phoenix Children’s Hospital
Jeremy Shefner, MD
Adjunct Faculty
Jeremy.Shefner@dignityhealth.org
Barrow Neurological Institute
Joseph Grande, MD
Adjunct Faculty
Joseph.Grande@asu.edu
Mayo, Rochester, MN
Rachael Sirianni, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
Rachael.Sirianni@asu.edu
University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
Thomas Hamm, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
Thomas.Hamm@asu.edu
Barrow Neurological Institute, St. Joseph’s Hospital
Mark Spano, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
mark.spano@asu.edu
Gauss Surgical
Tony Hu, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
tony.hu@asu.edu
Tulane University
Carmen Terzic, MD
Adjunct Faculty
Carmen.Terzic@asu.edu
Mayo, Rochester, MN
Rafiqul (Mohammed) Islam, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
mrisla1@mainex1.asu.edu
Cactus Materials, Inc
Gregory Turner, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
Gregory.H.Turner@asu.edu
Barrow Neurological Institute
Marc Jacofsky, PhD
Adjunct Faculty
marc.jacofsky@asu.edu
The Core Institute

Volunteer Faculty

Bernard Bendok, M.D.
Professor
Mayo Clinic

Rahmi Oklu, M.D.
Professor
Mayo Clinic

Michael Lawton, M.D.
Professor
Barrow Neurological Institute

Win-Kuang Shen, M.D.
Clinical Professor
Mayo Clinic